Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Getting acquainted

Here I am checking out more of my new surroundings at Linda's house. Her place is definitely smaller than Jamee's place. She only has one tree growing in her tiny yard. Here is the view of it from her patio.

There are quite a few of these potted plants here. I learned that they are the ti plant and they are grown in many yards all around the State of Hawaii. Linda got these plants from her parents when she moved to her home almost 11 years ago. Legend says these plants are for good luck and protection from evil spirits. You can read a little bit more about the ti plant here.

While I was outside, Linda asked me if I wanted to change into "rubber slippers". Hmm. I didn't know how to respond. As politely as I could, I said, "Thanks for the offer, but I'm just fine." Then she gave me a pair of these and said that I might be more comfortable in them instead of my shoes. Oh! She was talking about flip flops! Linda apologized for giving me this pair - if you look closely, you can see that a little chunk was bitten off the backs of these. She left them outside the night before I arrived and said a "dog" must've come by and chewed on them. Gee, I wonder if Jacob new I was coming ...
By the way, in case you didn't know, I believe the custom here in Hawaii is to remove your shoes before entering someone's home. I didn't know that, and Linda didn't say anything. But I did notice that she and her family walked around their house barefoot so I did the same. She said she gave me those slippers to wear later on if I decided to walk around during the night. After her family went to bed, Linda stayed up with me and we talked for a bit. She said that she, Jamee and Jodi are huge fans of Twilight and that their other passion is papercrafting. All three of them have blogs, which I will definitely be checking out when I have some free time. She showed me an image that she stamped, colored and cut out. Funny, this guy sure reminds me of someone ...

I'm gonna have to hunt soon. Make sure you come back again for more of my Hawaiian Adventures. Until next time, think about this: Do I dazzle you?


    You're gonna have to craft with me when you get back.

  2. OMG Edward!!! You never have to ask that question!! Of course you do! Linda, these are fabulous posts! LOVE the slippers and the "maile" lei in the previous post.
    Edward, you'll have to stop over my place real soon!
    Jodi =)

  3. Oh course Edward dazzles me too. He did look a bit puzzled with the slippas. Love the work of "art" on the wall in which Linda had to stamp, color and cut out. Totally hilarious!

  4. WOW, Edward, you are having a great time!! Love the rubba slippas!

  5. Nice slippers! Thanks to Edward's adventures I'm learning so much from Hawaii :)

  6. I have just found this site through a mad crafter who loves EC (who doesn't lol) I love all the trouble you have gone to to create this it's funny and really well done.

    I have posted this link to a mad EC fan I am sure the visits will be imprved she will spred the word like wild fire lol not that you need it.

    Fab I will defo be back to find out how his trip continues lol

    Love Dawn xx

  7. What a great storyline Linda...you are great at this!
    I really like this Edward doll, he really looks good! I have to buy one and add him to my small collection of Bratz and Barbie dolls:)